Oliver Realty
Oliver Realty · Sale Performance11546 N Mountain Breeze Drive · Oro Valley, AZ 85737 · October 2026

A neighbor’s sale sign, a job move or a retirement plan is usually what gets an Oro Valley owner asking what a Desert Vista home will sell for. The answer depends on more than square footage. A mountain view, a pool, a lot that backs to open desert, the age of the finishes and the months a home sits on the market all move the price. One closed price hides those trade-offs, so a seller needs price per square foot, market time and terms read side by side.

Oliver Realty compiled this report from MLSSAZ closed-sale records for 11546 N Mountain Breeze Drive and 356 other sales in ZIP code 85737 that closed between October 14, 2025 and October 13, 2026. We analyzed the sale through four comparison groups, reviewed market time and terms, and ran two exploratory pricing models. The findings describe one sale. They are not an appraisal of this home or any other.

Closed price$739,250
Price / sq. ft.$300.51
MLS days on market52
Seller concessions$0
11546 N Mountain Breeze Drive in Oro Valley at twilight, with a desert willow over the courtyard entry and a three-car garage
11546 N Mountain Breeze Drive, Desert Vista, Oro Valley. Closed October 13, 2026.
01 · The Verdict

Executive Finding: October 2026

Above peer medians for price per square foot; mixed selling-performance signals. The closed price per square foot exceeded the median for Desert Vista pool-and-mountain-view sales by 8.0% and for 24 matched nearby sales by 11.1%. The home also took longer to sell and closed further below list price than its peers. These raw comparisons do not isolate the effect of the marketing or the brokerage on price.

02 · Price per Sq. Ft.

Price per Square Foot: Four Comparison Lenses

Each lens sets Mountain Breeze against a different group of 2026 sales. All groups exclude the subject sale.

The Four Comparison Lenses - 2026
Reference groupOther salesMedian sold $/sq. ft.Mountain Breeze vs. median
ZIP code 85737356$245.59+22.4%
Desert Vista subdivision9$269.79+11.4%
Desert Vista: pool + mountain view8$278.17+8.0%
Nearby matched screen (2026)24$270.44+11.1%

The ZIP-code comparison is context, not a valuation method. The two pool-and-view groups are the closest matches, but none controls for exact view quality or interior condition.

Bar chart starting at zero of median sold price per square foot for four comparison groups against Mountain Breeze at $300.51
Mountain Breeze closed above the median of all four groups
03 · The Home

Property Profile and Condition

This table lists the home’s features and its condition when it came to market.

The Mountain Breeze Property Profile - 2026
FeatureDetail
Bedrooms / baths4 bedrooms, 3 baths (2 full, 1 half)
Living area2,460 sq. ft., single story, split-bedroom plan
Year built2000
Lot0.34 acre (14,855 sq. ft.), backs to desert common area
OutdoorPebble Tec pool, covered patio about 42 feet wide, east-facing yard
Garage3-car
Views (MLS)Mountains, sunrise, sunset
SchoolsAmphitheater district: Wilson K-8, Ironwood Ridge High School
HOA$19.50 per year
Condition at listingOriginal finishes; interior needed paint; roof needed work

Features from the MLS sold record. The listing broker described the views as above average for the area and the home as largely original.

Pebble Tec pool at 11546 N Mountain Breeze Drive with saguaros and the Catalina Mountains beyond the view fence Aerial view of the Mountain Breeze backyard, pool and the desert common area behind the lot
04 · Desert Vista Peers

Direct Competitors: Desert Vista

Eight other Desert Vista homes closed in the past year with a conventional pool and an MLS-coded mountain view. They are the closest neighborhood controls, though views and finishes differ.

The Desert Vista Pool and View Sales - 2026
StreetClosedSq. ft.Sold price$/sq. ft.DOM
N Meadow Sage DriveFeb 20261,907$675,000$353.9639
W Periwinkle PlaceMay 20262,262$725,000$320.518
W Silver Berry PlaceFeb 20261,988$585,000$294.274
W Geranium PlaceAug 20262,373$680,000$286.5618
W Geranium PlaceFeb 20262,817$760,000$269.796
N Verch WayApr 20263,475$898,000$258.428
W Petunia PlaceDec 20252,817$700,000$248.497
N Meadow Sage DriveMay 20263,258$780,000$239.4154
Mountain Breeze Drive (subject)Oct 20262,460$739,250$300.5152

Price rank: Mountain Breeze exceeded 6 of 8 peers in price per square foot, third-highest of the nine sales.

Speed rank: 7 of 8 peers sold in fewer MLS days. Sale to final list: 95.4% for Mountain Breeze vs. a 98.3% peer median.

Bar chart starting at zero of sold price per square foot for nine Desert Vista pool and mountain-view sales; Mountain Breeze third at $300.51 against a peer median of $278.17
Mountain Breeze ranked third of nine on price per square foot
05 · Nearby Sales

Wider Matched Set: 24 Nearby 2026 Closings

This screen covers 2026 closings through October 13 within 1.5 miles, 2,100 to 2,900 sq. ft., built 1990 to 2010, with a conventional pool and an MLS-coded mountain view.

The Nearby Matched Sales Comparison - 2026
MetricMountain Breeze24-sale medianInterpretation
Sold $/sq. ft.$300.51$270.44+11.1%
MLS days on market5210.5Slower
Sale / final list price95.4%99.7%Below peers
Seller concessions$0$1,81814 of 24 peers paid some
Range chart with an axis from $200 to $320 per square foot: the middle 50% of 24 nearby sales ran from $215.83 to $297.19 per square foot, median $270.44, with Mountain Breeze at $300.51
Mountain Breeze sat just above the middle half of the 24 sales
06 · Timeline

Listing Timeline: July to October 2026

The MLS record shows these dates. Its 52 days on market differ from the 80 calendar days between the listing and contract dates.

The Mountain Breeze Listing Timeline - 2026
DateEventDetail
Jul 24, 2026Listed$774,900 ($315 per sq. ft.)
Oct 12, 2026Under contract80 calendar days after listing
Oct 13, 2026Closed$739,250, conventional financing, $0 seller concessions, 52 MLS days on market
07 · Marketing

Marketing Campaign and Listing Magazine

These inputs ran during the listing period, as reported by Oliver Realty and not independently verified. The data in this report does not measure their effect on price or speed.

The Mountain Breeze Marketing Inputs - 2026
InputDetail
PhotographyTwilight exteriors, drone aerials of the lot and mountains, neighborhood trails
Virtual stagingLiving room, family room, kitchen, primary suite
Listing magazine14 pages, print and digital
Direct mail list2,245 owner addresses
Virtually staged kitchen at 11546 N Mountain Breeze Drive with wood cabinetry, center island and breakfast nook
Virtually staged kitchen and breakfast nook.
Cover image of the Mountain Breeze listing magazine

Read the Mountain Breeze Magazine

Flip through the 14-page magazine produced for this listing.

Open the magazine

The Mountain Breeze case study shows more of the home and the campaign.

08 · Market Context

Market Context: ZIP 85737 and Oro Valley

These figures place the sale within its ZIP code and town. The Census figures are survey estimates and measure different things than MLS sale prices.

The Oro Valley Market Context - 2026
MeasureFigureSource
Closed sales, ZIP 85737 (Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026)356 other salesMLSSAZ
Median sold $/sq. ft., ZIP 85737$245.59MLSSAZ
Oro Valley population48,162ACS 2024 5-year
Median value, owner-occupied homes$475,700ACS 2024 5-year
Median household income$107,117ACS 2024 5-year
Median age55.4ACS 2024 5-year

Our October 2026 Tucson luxury market report covers inventory and market time across the wider Tucson area, and our sold listings page shows other recent closings.

09 · The Statistics

Statistical Checks and Interpretation

What the statistics support

Price position: The sale ranks above 75% of the 24 nearby matched sales and above 75% of the eight Desert Vista pool-and-view peers on price per square foot. The gap to peer medians runs from 8.0% to 11.1% in those two groups.

Market spread: The middle 50% of the 24 sales ranged from $215.83 to $297.19 per square foot. Mountain Breeze sits just above that range and below several individual sales. An exploratory resampling interval for the peer median runs from about $223 to $291 per square foot; it is not a value range for this home.

Exploratory model check (not an appraisal)

The Exploratory Model Check - 2026
ModelPredicted sale priceActual less estimateTypical holdout error
Regularized linear model$718,646+$20,604$78,692
Random forest$653,249+$86,001$75,190

Both models use ZIP-wide closed sales excluding Mountain Breeze, with size, lot area, year built, rooms, garage, pool, a mountain-view flag, location and sale date. Errors are approximate out-of-fold mean absolute errors. Model disagreement and errors of about $75,000 to $79,000 are too large to establish a dollar premium.

Why the evidence is not conclusive

  • View quality: The MLS mountain-view flag is yes or no. A better-than-average view could explain part of the price.
  • Condition: Original finishes, paint needs and roof work are documented for this home but not measured across the comparison sales.
  • Market time: 52 MLS days and 95.4% of final list trailed the comparison groups. List-price strategy and status changes complicate the reading.
  • Attribution: This is one transaction. The data cannot separate brokerage work from the home, seller decisions, buyer preferences and market conditions.
10 · For Owners

What the Data Means for Desert Vista and Oro Valley Owners

  • Compare within the subdivision. Desert Vista pool-and-view sales ran from $239.41 to $353.96 per square foot in the past year. The ZIP-wide median was $245.59.
  • Size moves the per-foot figure. In the Desert Vista group, the two largest homes had the two highest sale prices and two of the three lowest per-foot figures.
  • Market time varies. Six of the eight Desert Vista peers sold in 18 days or fewer. Two took 39 and 54 days.
  • Terms count. 14 of the 24 nearby sales included seller concessions, with a median of $1,818.

Owners weighing a sale can review how Oliver Realty prices and lists homes.

11 · Methodology

Methodology and Limits

We compiled closed residential sales from an MLSSAZ export covering October 14, 2025 to October 13, 2026, plus the sold record for Mountain Breeze (MLS #22618108). Group medians exclude the subject sale. The 24-sale screen uses straight-line distance. Percentages compare price per square foot only. Marketing inputs are reported by Oliver Realty. The analysis does not adjust for view quality, interior condition or seller decisions, and it is not an appraisal.

Full Report

Get the Full Mountain Breeze Report

If you’d like a PDF copy of this report, download it here.

Questions about this sale? Call Oliver Realty at (520) 800-8922.

Sources

Sources

  1. Oliver Realty Research, Mountain Breeze Sale Analysis, Oro Valley AZ, October 2026. Compiled and published by Oliver Realty.
  2. MLSSAZ closed residential sales, ZIP code 85737, October 14, 2025 to October 13, 2026, including the sold record for 11546 N Mountain Breeze Drive, MLS #22618108.
  3. Oliver Realty, Mountain Breeze listing magazine, 2026. https://online.fliphtml5.com/OliverRealty/11546-Mountain-Breeze-FLIP-nNbD/
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates, Oro Valley town, Arizona, via Census Reporter. https://censusreporter.org/profiles/16000US0451600-oro-valley-az/